• Film Birmingham Privacy Policy *

Introduction
Film Birmingham, has always believed in being open about what data we collect from our contacts and what we do with it. New EU legislation called the GDPR now sets out comprehensive requirements for all companies handling the personal data of EU citizens. This includes a number of things we must tell you of when we collect data from you. We have provided all the information you need as simply and clearly as possible through this Privacy Policy using a question-and-answer format.
If you require any further information, please contact GDPR@filmbirmingham.co.uk 0121 464 9305.

What data do you hold about me?
We hold the following details for our contacts:
 Name, address, telephone and email contact details.
 CV and details of your previous industry experience.
 Location property images and additional descriptions of your property
 Details of any financial transactions

Lawfulness of processing
 You have given your consent to Birmingham Film for the processing of personal data.
 You are in control and you can withdraw your consent at any stage by contacting the data protection lead at the above address. (Please note however that any processing that has taken place up to the time that you withdraw consent will be considered lawful).
 There may be occasions where we may have to disclosure your personal data if it is required or permitted by law, for example in relation to crime prevention/detection. In these cases we do not require your specific consent or explicit consent for the disclosure of your personal data.

What do you use my data for?
We use your data to provide services that includes effectively promoting your services or property to the film & TV industry (and to pursue Film Birmingham’s legitimate interests in promoting filming related activities in the city & region – leave out for now)
Specific activities include:
 Provide production companies with crew, facilities and location contacts for their projects.
 Contact you about job offers.
 Newsletter and events.

Who is responsible for my data?
Film Birmingham, is a subsidiary company of Birmingham City Council. Our address is the Library of Birmingham, Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2ND
Email GDPR@filmbirmingham.co.uk Telehphone: 0121 464 9305
The data we hold about you is generated by you, therefore you are responsible for ensuring it is up to date and correct. To make any changes to the information, please request your login details.
Email: passwordrequired@filmbirmingham.co.uk

How long will you keep my data for?
The period of time that we will hold this data for will depend on you agreeing to remain on the database on an annual basis. We will contact you once yearly to ask if you would like your data to continue to be held. If you choose to remove your data or if we are unable to contact you your information will be deleted or archived.

We keep details of financial transaction for seven years for tax and accounting reasons.

Where will my data be stored?
Moviesite
Your data will be stored with a third party service provider – Moviesite – who is contracted by Birmingham City Council to supply the database software. Third parties are obliged to keep your details securely and have their own GDPR compliant privacy policy.
We share property photos and contact names/numbers/email addresses with production personnel interested in using your property for filming. We do not share private addresses with our service users.

MailChimp
Film Birmingham uses MailChimp to deliver our newsletters to you. Although MailChimp is an American organisation, it has EU/US Privacy Shield Certification, which provides appropriate safeguards to individuals’ personal data.

Who will have access to my data?
Film Birmingham team members.
Your personal details are not visible on our public database. Production companies and production personnel can request your personal details from Film Birmingham.

Will my data be stored safely?
Film Birmingham is part of Birminghmam City Council who have robust appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to keep personal information secure, and in particular to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Information Sharing
To ensure that we can provide you with the best possible service we share your personal data between with our external partners including Moviesite, Production companies and production personnel

Will you pass my data to anyone else?
We will share your details with production companies and production personnel looking for crew, facilities and locations in relation to a project they are working on. We will never share your details for any other purpose without seeking your permission first.

What is GDPR?
GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. This is a pan-European law which replaces previous national data protection legislation and gives all EU citizens common rights. The full text of the GDPR can be found here:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=uriserv:OJ.L.2016.119.01.0001.01.ENG&toc=OJ:L:2016:119:TOC
What rights does GDPR give me?
Full details of your rights are available in the text of the GDPR (see http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=uriserv:OJ.L.2016.119.01.0001.01.ENG&toc=OJ:L:2016:119:TOC), but here is a quick summary of the main provisions which are relevant to the type of data we hold about you:
 Access: You have the right to view the data we hold about you and to receive copies of this data in digital format.
 Accuracy: If any of the data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete then you can correct or complete data yourself. Please email passwordrequired@filmbirmingham.co.uk for your login details.
 Erasure: You can request that we erase all the data we hold about you.
 Restriction of processing: In some cases you can ask us to retain your data but not do anything with it.
 Right of data portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
 Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing, the performance of a legal task and scientific or historical research.
 Right to object to automated processing, including profiling.
 The right to withdraw consent – If the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

How do I exercise my GDPR rights?
If you want to exercise any of your rights in relation to data Film Birmingham holds about you then please email: gdpr@filmbirmingham.co.uk or write to the data protection lead at the address given above (see “Who is responsible for my data?”)
Please provide details in your email/letter of what actions you would like us to take. Depending on the nature of the request and whether or not your request comes from the email address we have on file for you, we may need to verify your identity so that we don’t give out information to the wrong person. In most cases it helps if you are able to provide a contact phone number so that we can validate your identify and discuss the request with you.

What if I have a complaint?
If you are concerned about how we manage your data, or how we have handled a request to exercise your rights, then please get in touch with us to discuss it. To do this, please send an email detailing your concerns to gdpr@filmbirmingham.co.uk
If you are still not satisfied with the response you can take your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For details of how to do this please refer to the ICO web site:
https://ico.org.uk/
Fraud Prevention and Detection:
Birmingham City Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud. For more information visit https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/downloads/file/713/anti_fraud_and_corruption_policypdf
Changes to our Privacy Notice
Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. By using any the website you will be deemed to accept the Privacy Notice existing at that time.

May 2018.